Communication of the General directorate of customs

In connection with the amendment to the VAT Act, only imports of goods the aggregate value of which does not exceed EUR 22 shall be exempt from VAT on the basis of Section 71(3)(a) of the VAT Act. The day when the goods were presented for customs proceedings is the decisive day for application of such limit.
This exemption does not apply to alcoholic drinks, perfumes, eau de toilettes, tobacco and tobacco products. The limit of EUR 150 for exemption from the customs duty remains unchanged.
Other articles
KŠB recognised as a Law Firm of the Future for 2026/2027
KŠB hasreceived legalweb’s Law Firm of the Future 2026/2027 certification, whichwas presented to the firm at a ceremony that brought together the legalweb community. The initiative explores how law firms are responding to a changing legal market, adopting new technologies and adapting their services to clients’ needs.
KSB Presents Key Digital Obligations for 2026 at Business Breakfast in Ostrava
On 24 September 2026, Kocián Šolc Baláštík (KSB), in cooperation with the Regional Chamber of Commerce of the Moravian-Silesian Region, hosted a business breakfast under the title "Digital Obligations 2026: Cybersecurity, E-commerce and Accessibility Under the Microscope". The event was held at Futureum in the Dolní Vítkovice area of Ostrava.
KŠB advises J&T Banka, Unicredit, PPF Banka, Česká spořitelna and Komerční banka on the next phase of EMMA Capital's bond programme
KŠB is continuing its previous legal advisory work for J&T, Unicredit and Česká spořitelna on the bond programme of the investment group EMMA Capital, which is recording strong investor interest on the market again in the second half of the year.